NEW BLOG FEATURE

NEW: VIEW RIGHT SIDE TAB AND SELECT
CITY FOR TASTE OF HAWAII FAVORITES!

Sunday, July 1, 2018

LAM'S GARDEN CHINESE RESTAURANT

LAM'S GARDEN CHINESE RESTAURANT
4210 WAIALAE AVENUE
HONOLULU, HI. 96816
808-735-3990
HOURS:  Daily 10:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Disgusting, terrible and yuck are a few ways our family would describe Lam's Garden.  Probably the worst Chinese food we have ever had in our lives.  The food was literally uneatable with the exception of the Crispy Gao Gee and Sweet and Sour Pork. Even those dishes were not that good and we only ate a few bites.  This place was bad.  Really bad.  Did not even want to take the leftovers home.  We started with the Crispy Gao Gee which were not that bad.  Filled with lots of meat and pretty good flavor.  Went down hill when I added some Hot Mustard from the table onto the Gao Gee.  The mustard smelled and tasted like shit.  I kid you not.  Like shit.  My Wife took a smell and almost threw up.  I had to drink tea and water to get the shitty taste out of my mouth.  The Mustard was bad and should not have been on the table.  The Sweet and Sour Pork was next and it was eatable but not great.  I was the only one at the table that ate it as after one bite, my Wife and Daughter said no more.  The Fried Rice arrived and it did not look like Fried Rice.  It had a terrible smell and that ended it for all of us.  Could not eat it.  The Mongolian Beef arrived and I said to myself "WTF".  Looked like a bowl of Tomato Sauce.  The dish was Beef and Onions overloaded in a red sauce.  Uneatable.  Last up was the Chop Suey which was not bad but at this point my Wife and Daughter could not stomach eating here.  We left almost everything on the table and checked out.  We did take home the Sweet and Sour Pork and Gao Gee but ended up throwing it out when we stopped to get a Jamba Juice because we were all still hungry.  

LAM'S GARDEN CHINESE RESTAURANT 
A SLICE OF CHINATOWN IN KAHALA
LAM'S GARDEN DINING ROOM

LAM'S GARDEN MENU



HOT TEA WAS THE BEST THING WE HAD ALL NIGHT
CRISPY GAO GEE
HOUSE SPECIAL FRIED RICE
CHOP SUEY
SWEET AND SOUR PORK

MONGOLIAN BEEF
ALMOST ALL OF THIS WAS NOT EATEN

1 comment:

  1. I agree 100%, that Mongolian beef was SO WEIRD. I was expecting a dry stir fried szechuan kind of dish , not that strange goopy mess. There are only 2 things on the menu that are delicous, if you ever go back. The stir fried string beans are amazing, so is the Singapore style noodles, flavor and texture is awesome. All the rest...? NOPE

    ReplyDelete

Please leave your comments and feedback